00353 74 9142380 bookings@liffordstadium.com

Privacy Policy

 

1 Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us and we take our obligations under privacy legislation very seriously.

 

2 About Us

Canaradzo Ltd is the registered company that operates Lifford Stadium and the liffordstadium.com web site.

 

Our postal address is

Canaradzo Ltd

Lifford Stadium

Ballyduff Road

Lifford

County Donegal

 

Email: info@liffordstadium.com

 

3 What is Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below

 

4 What are your rights under Data Protection Legislation

 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

 

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 14 will tell you how to do this.

 

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

 

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

 

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

 

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

5 What personal information do we collect

We collect basic contact information via forms on our web site, including Name, Telephone Number and Email Address.

We may take photographs and video on site during race meetings

We use CCTV on our site and store video footage for up to 30 days

 

 6 How do we collect information

 

We collect information from our customers in various ways

 

6.1 Personal Information

Via In person interaction

Via Telephone calls and written communication

From web site visitors

  • We collect data via contact forms and newsletter signup forms on our web site
  • We collect basic data including Name, Email Address and Telephone Number only when provided by users on our forms.

We may capture CCTV, Video and Photographic images during events on our premises – see section 8 below.

 

6.2 Anonymised Information

We collect information on web site traffic such as device used, operating system used, browser used, visitor location, length of visit, pages visited etc.  This information is used to help improve the performance of our web site and is not personalised in any way

 6.3 Cookies

Our web site uses limited cookies and tracking information for example Google Analytics and Facebook tracking.  This information is anonymised and we use it to improve our web site performance and to improve the customer experience

 

 

7 How do we use personal information?

 

We only use your personal data for the following purposes

  • Delivering our normal services, communicating with customers, dealing with enquiries etc
  • Providing communications and promotional information regarding our service
  • Understanding our customers web site journey and making improvements
  • We may use photography and video footage for marketing purposes on our web sites or social media channels. – see section 8

 

8 Photography, Video and CCTV

When you attend a Lifford Stadium for a race meeting or other event, you enter an area where photography, audio, live televised coverage and video recording may occur. By entering the event premises, you consent to photography, audio recording, video recording, live televised coverage and its release, publication, exhibition or reproduction to be used for news, web casts, promotional purposes, telecasts, advertising, inclusion on websites, social media or any other purpose by Canaradzo Limited trading as Lifford Stadium

You release those listed above, its officers and employees, and each and all persons involved from any liability connected with the capturing, recording, digitizing or publication and use of interviews, photographs, computer images, video and/or or sound recordings. By entering the event premises, you waive all rights you may have to any claims for payment or royalties in connection with any use, exhibition, streaming, web casting, televising or other publication of these materials, regardless of the purpose or sponsoring of such use, exhibiting, broadcasting, web casting, or other publication irrespective of whether a fee for admission or sponsorship is charged. You also waive any right to inspect or approve any photo, video or audio recording taken on Lifford Stadium property.

You have been fully informed of your consent, waiver of liability, and release before entering the event. We operate CCTV in our offices and on grounds. Recording is for security, health and safety reasons only and data is recorded over after 30 days. The recording data would only be used where security has been compromised, or we receive an insurance claim and photographic evidence will be of use. This photographic evidence will only be reviewed by our employees and will only be shared under a formal request with security services i.e Gardai

 

9 What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

 

Under Data Protection legislation we must have a legal basis for processing personal data

 

9.1 Consent

We only capture personal data with the consent of the user.  All users can have their data removed or amended by contacting via email at info@liffordstadium.com

 

9.2 Legitimate Interests

We consider it in our legitimate interest to use the personal data that you have provided to use to ensure that we provide the best possible service to our customers and users.

 

10 Linking to other websites / third party content

Our web site contains links to third party web sites.  We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ content or privacy practices. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal information. This Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our website.

11 When do we share personal data?

We do not share your personal data with any third parties

 

12 Where do we store and process personal data?

All of our personal data is stored on secure Microsoft Cloud Services, such as OneDrive, Sharepoint and Exchange server.

 

13 How do we secure personal data?

Our personal data is stored on secure Microsoft Cloud based systems.

 

14 How long do we keep your personal data for?

We regularly review the storage of personal data and will delete data when we feel it is no longer required for us to store it.

 

15 Your rights in relation to personal data

Under GDPR legislation we must respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. Data subjects have the following rights

 

  • access to personal information
  • correction and deletion of personal information
  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
  • data portability
  • restriction of processing and objection
  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights you should in the first instance email info@liffordstadium.com and we will contact you within 10 working days.

 

 

How to contact us?

If you have any queries or questions in relation to this privacy policy please contact us using the following methods

 

Email:

info@liffordstadium.com

 

Post:

Lifford Stadium

Ballyduff Road

Lifford

County Donegal